2015 Fauquier Community Theatre Lofty Award Winners

TECHNICAL AWARDS

Set Design  IT IS A TIE!!! Ken Wayne for Wait Until Dark

Set Design IT IS A TIE!!!  Peter Fakoury for Captain’s Courageous

Set Construction IT IS A TIE!!! Tim Kirk for Wait Until Dark

Set Construction IT IS A TIE!!! Peter Fakoury for Captain’s Courageous

Set Painting The Cast of Captain’s Courageous

Set Dressing Susan Noe’ and Susan Larsen for Wait Until Dark

Properties Susan Noe’ and Susan Larsen for Wait Until Dark

Light Design Tim Kirk for Wait Until Dark

Sound Design Reyna Larsen for Wait Until Dark

Special Effects Peter Fakoury and Jim Watkins for Captain’s Courageous

Costumes Susa Noe’, Alice West, Sandy Steinmeyer, Frances Tompkins for Captain’s Courageous

Makeup    Honk

Hair    Honk

PERFORMANCE AWARDS

Cameo Play Jessica Hagy as Sawyer in Miracle on 34th Street

Cameo Musical IT IS A TIE!!!  Michael King as Mr Martin in Captain’s Courageous

Cameo Musical Max Goodgion as Bullfrog in Honk

Featured Actor Play Stephen Kutzloeb as Sam in Wait Until Dark

Featured Actress Play Juliana Cardine as Gloria in Wait Until Dark

Lead Actor Play IT IS A TIE!!!  Tim Bambara as Mike in Wait Until Dark

Lead Actor Play IT IS A TIE!!!  Scott Heine as Roat in Wait Until Dark

Lead Actress Play Emily Hibl as Susy in Wait Until Dark

Featured Actress Musical Chantal Campbell as Maureen in Honk

Featured Actor Musical Rob Tessier as Turkey in Honk

Lead Actress Musical Katy Benko-Miner as Ida in Honk

Lead Actor Musical Scott Pierce as Cat in Honk

PRODUCTION AWARDS

Choreography Sandy Steinmeyer for Captain’s Courageous

Combat Choreography Wait Until Dark

Music Direction Annette Fakoury for Captain’s Courageous

Direction Play  Ken Wayne for Wait Until Dark

Direction Musical Peter Fakoury for Captain’s Courageous

Production Musical Captain’s Courageous Don Richardson, Producer Evelyn Rice, Stage Manager

Production Play Wait Until Dark Sue Noe’, Producer Susan Larsen, Stage Manager

Judges Award For Excellence – Isaac Ballinger for his exceptional portrayal of Ugly in Honk

Judges Award For Excellence – Susan Noe for her conception & creation of Far From Home.  She was able to feature so many of FCT’s talent in one show.  Her tribute to the military was timely, well-intended, and heartfelt.  It was a top-notch, creative, and memorable show.

Judges Award For Excellence – To Peter Fakoury for his work on Captain’s Courageous.

Judges Award For Excellence – to Leland and Danice Shook for their outstanding portrayal of Disko and Mary Troop in Captain’s Courageous

Judges Award For Excellence – Carlee Spagnolo for her exceptional portrayal of Susan Walker in Miracle on 34th Street

Judges Award For Excellence – James Masten for his portrayal of Kris Kringle in Miracle on 34th Street